DHTML Menu By Milonic JavaScript
North American Duck Symposium and Workshop

Agenda

Below is an abbreviated agenda for NADS6. To view the full agenda, download it here.

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Sunday, January 27, 2013
12:00 - 7:00 p.m. Registration Open East Mezzanine
8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. Pintail Action Group - Organizer: David Haukos, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), Kansas State University Landsdowne
1:00 - 5:00 p.m. North American Waterfowl Management Plan - Special Session (Moderator: Jim Ringelman, Ducks Unlimited, Inc. [DU]) Continental
7:00 - 10:00 p.m. Symposium Opening Reception Venetian/Forest
Monday, January 28, 2013
6:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet Continental
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Open East Mezzanine
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Opening Remarks Welcome: Dr. Peter Ryan, Associate Provost, Mississippi State University (MSU) and Dale Hall, CEO, Ducks Unlimited, Inc. Grand Salons ABC
8:30 - 11:45 a.m. Plenary: Waterfowl Habitat Use and Selection--Knowledge Gained and Future Science and Conservation Needs Grand Salons ABC
Introduction
Kaminski, R.M, MSU; J. Elmberg, KU
Fall Migration and Winter
Davis, J.B. MSU; M. Guillemain, Office National de la Faune Sauvage-France France; R.M. Kaminski, MSU; J.M. Eadie, UC-Davis; C. Arzel, University of Turku, Finland
Spring Migration and Pre-breeding
Stafford, J., USGS, South Dakota State University (SDSU); A. Pearse, USGS, NPWRC; M. Anteau, USGS, NPWRC; A. Janke SDSU; M. Eichholz, SIU; C. Arzel, University of Turku, Finland; J. Elmberg, KU; T. Fox, University of Aarhus, Denmark (UA); J. Straub, State University of New York Plattsburg (SUNY-Plattsburg)
Nesting and Brood Rearing
Eichholz, M., SIU; J. Elmberg, KU; S. Slattery, Ducks Unlimited-Canada (DUC); D. Howerter, DUC
Post Breeding and Molting
Fox, T., UA, D; B. Hohman, Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS); J-P. Savard, Canadian Wildlife Service CWS), Quebec; P. Flint, USGS, Alaska
Advancing Knowledge and Conservation
Pearse, A., USGS, NPWRC; S. Bearhop, Exter University, UK; J. Belant, MSU
Questions, Discussion
Plenary members/spokesperson
1:30 - 4:50 p.m. Sit down luncheon Continental
1:30 - 4:50 p.m. Concurrent Sessions  
Contributed Oral Presentations: Climate and Wetland Dynamics
Moderator: Johann Walker, DU, Inc.
Grand Salon A
Contributed Oral Presentations: Habitat Ecology and Management
Moderators: Jeff Knetter, Idaho Fish & Game; and Ben Sedinger, Ph.D. student, University of Nevada-Reno [UNR]
Grand Salon B
Contributed Oral Presentations: New Approaches and Methods
Moderator: Ben O'Neal, Franklin College
Grand Salon C
Contributed Oral Presentations: Anthropogenic Influences on Waterfowl and Habitat
Moderators: Chuck Loesch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] and Jerad Henson, University of Memphis
Grand Salon D
Special Sessions: Integrating Social and Economic Research into Waterfowl Management Programs and Decision-making
Moderator: Kevin Hunt, MSU
General Moorman
Special Sessions: Superabundance of Snow and Ross' Geese and What to Do about It?
Moderator: Ray Alisauskas, EC
Grand Salon E
Special Sessions: Wetland Issues Affecting Waterfowl Conservation in North America
Moderator: Heath Hagy, Illinois Natural History Survey
Grand Salon F
5:30 - 7:30 p.m. Dinner on Your Own
Delta Waterfowl Foundation reception/dinner
NADS, Inc. Board Meeting
 
7:30 p.m. - closure Student Panel Discussion and Mentor/Mentee Special Session Lansdowne
8:00 p.m. - closure Fellowship H.D. Club Bar
Tuesday, January 29, 2013
6:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet Continental/Louis
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Open East Mezzanine
8:30 - 11:45 a.m. Plenary: Annual Cycle/Carry-Over Effects
Leaders: Jim Sedinger, UNR; Ray Alisauskas, EC; Gilles Gauthier, Université du Québec à Rimouski (UQ-R)
Grand Salon ABC
Cross-seasonal and Carryover Effects in Ecology and Evolution of Waterfowl Populations
Sedinger, J.S., UNR; R. Alisauskas, EC; J. Madsen, Aarhus University (AU), Denmark
Variation in Body Condition of Pacific Greater White-fronted Geese
Skalos, D.A., UC-Davis; J.M. Eadie, UC-Davis; D. Yparraguirre, California Dept Fish & Game (CDF&G); S. Oldenburger, CDF&G; M. Weaver, CDF&G, C. Ely, USGS, Alaska Science Center; J. Fleskes, USGS, Western Ecological Research Center (WERC)
Spring Foraging Strategies of Lesser Scaup Nesting Across a Latitudinal Gradient
De La Cruz, S.E.W., WERC; J.Y. Takekawa, USGS, WERC; H. Robinson, WERC; J. Warren, USFWS, K. Cutting, USFWS; S. Petrie, Long Point Waterfowl
Body Condition Dynamics and the Cost-of-Delay Hypothesis in a Temperate-breeding Duck
Warren, J. M., USFWS; K.A. Cutting, USFWS; D.N. Koons, Utah State University (USU)
Carry-over Effects on Reproductive Success and Mortality in Northern Common Eiders Experiencing Avian Cholera Outbreaks
Harms, N.J., University of Saskatchewan (US) Saskatoon, SK, Canada; P. Legagneux, UQ-R Québec, Canada; H.G. Gilchrist, EC, Ottawa, ON, Canada; G.R. Bortolotti (deceased), US; C. Soos, EC
Insights from year round encounters of marked Wood Ducks in Nevada
Nicolai, C. A., USFWS; J. Duke, UNR; S.M. Olson, UNR; B.S. Sedinger, UNR.
Experimental evidence of carry-over effects on greater snow goose reproduction and its management implications
Legagneux, P., UQ-R; C. Juillet, UQ-R; P.L.F. Fast,UQ-R; G. Gauthier, UQ-R; J. Bety, UQ-R.
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Sit down luncheon with keynote address. (TBA) Continental
1:30 - 5:10 p.m. Concurrent Sessions  
Oral Presentations: Habitat Ecology and Management
Moderators: Julie Beston, University of Delaware; and Barry Wilson, USFWS
Grand Salon B
Oral Presentations: New Approaches and Methods
Moderators: Jacob Straub, SUNY-Plattsburg; and Alan Leach, Ph.D. student, UNR
Grand Salon C
Oral Presentations: Waterfowl Species and Communities
Moderators: Charlotte Roy, Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources; and Ryan O'Shaughnessy, SIU
Grand Salon A
Oral Presentations: Human Dimensions
Moderator: Elizabeth St. James, Ph.D. student, University of Illinois
Grand Salon D
Special Sessions: Estimating Habitat Carrying Capacity for Waterfowl: Considerations, Pitfalls, and Improvements
Moderator: Chris Williams, University of Delaware
Grand Salon E
Special Sessions: Satellite Telemetry and Waterfowl Ecology -- What Have We Learned and Where Do We Go from Here?
Moderator: Sean Boyd, EC
Lansdowne
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Dinner on Your Own  
7:00 - 10:00 p.m. Poster session #1 (Titles listed at bottom of program and those for special session: Habitat Carrying Capacity of Waterfowl) Venetian
10:00 p.m. - closure Fellowship H.D. Club Bar
Wednesday, January 30, 2013
6:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet Continental/Louis
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Open East Mezzanine
8:30 - 11:45 a.m. Plenary: Life-History Strategies and Fitness
Leaders: Gary Hepp, Auburn University (AU); John Eadie, UC-Davis; Hannu Poysa, Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute
Grand Salons ABC
Introduction
Hepp, G.R., AU
Individual variation in reproductive decisions of arctic-nesting waterfowl: the challenge of integrating physiology, optimization models and environmental stressors
Bêty, J., UQ-R; G. Gilchrist, EC; O. Love, University of Windsor; S. Descamps, Norwegian Polar Institute; H. Hennin, University of Windsor; P. Legagneux, UQ-R
Trade-offs among life history traits of female black brant : an experiment
Leach, A.G., UNR; J. Sedinger, UNR; A. Van Dellen, UNR
Ecological and social context of conspecific brood parasitism in waterfowl
Pöysä, H., Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute; J.M. Eadie, UC-Davis; B. Lyon, University of California-Santa Cruz
Importance of incubation costs in influencing evolution of life histories in waterfowl
Hepp, G. AU; S. DuRant, Tufts University; W. Hopkins, Virginia Tech University; R. Kennamer, Savannah River Ecology Lab
Predation and the evolution of life histories in temperate-nesting ducks
Arnold, T., University of Minnesota
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Sit down luncheon with Keynote Address (TBA) Continental
1:30 - 5:10 p.m. Concurrent Sessions  
Oral Presentations: Life-History and Population Ecology and Management
Moderator: Mandy VanDellen, Ph.D. student, UNR
Grand Salon B
Oral Presentations: Waterfowl Species and Communities
Moderators: Adam Behney, Ph.D. student, SIU; and Jeff Nelson, World Wildlife Fund
Grand Salon A
Oral Presentations: Nest Ecology, Survival, and Management
Moderators: Adam Janke, Ph.D. student, SDSU; and Chris Williams, University of Delaware
Grand Salon C
Oral Presentations: Foraging Ecology and Habitat Management
Moderator: Everett Hanna, Ph.D. student, University of Western Ontario, Long Point Waterfowl
Grand Salon D
Special Sessions: Opportunities and Challenges Facing Waterfowl Habitat Conservation on Private Lands -- Session 1
Moderator: Bill Hohman, NRCS
Grand Salon E
Special Sessions: The 'YEAR' Effect: Incorporating Climatic Variability in to Models for Waterfowl Management
Moderator: Mike Schummer, Long Point Waterfowl
Lansdowne
Special Sessions: Waterfowl Populations of Conservation Concern: Reevaluating Status and Trends, Hypotheses, and Conservation Strategies
Moderator: Stuart Slattery, DUC
Hernando Desoto
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Dinner on Your Own  
7:00 - 10:00 p.m. Poster session #2--titles listed at bottom of program Venetian
10:00 p.m. - closure Fellowship H.D. Club Bar
Thursday, January 31, 2013
6:30 - 8:00 a.m. Breakfast buffet Continental/Louis
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Registration Open East Mezzanine
8:30 - 11:45 a.m. Plenary: Population Ecology and Dynamics
Leaders: Dave Koons, USU; Brady Mattson, USGS; Evan Cooch, Cornell University; Tom Nudds, University of Guelph; Scott Stephens, DUC
Grand Salons ABC
Introduction
Koons, D.N., USU
Drivers of waterfowl population dynamics: from teal to trumpeters
Koons, D.N., USU; G. Gunnarsson KU; J.J. Rotella, Montana State University; J.A. Schmutz, USGS
Effects of harvest on waterfowl population dynamics
Nichols, J.D., USGS; E.G. Cooch, Cornell University; M. Guillemain, Office National de la Faune Sauvage-France France; J.-D. Lebreton, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, Paris, France
Managing harvest and habitat as integrated components
Runge, M.C., USGS; B.J. Mattsson, USGS; G.S. Boomer, USFWS; R.G. Clark, EC; J.M. Eadie, UC-Davis; E. Osnas, USGS
Waterfowl community dynamics
Nudds, T., University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada; S.E. Stephens, DUC; J.-M. A. DeVink, CWS
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Sit down luncheon Continental/Louis
  Concurrent Sessions  
1:15 - 3:15 p.m. Oral Presentations: Harvest Results and Management
Moderators: Courtney Amundson, USGS, Alaska; Joel Brice, Delta Waterfowl
Grand Salons ABC
1:30- 5:15 p.m. Special Sessions: Opportunities and Challenges Facing Waterfowl Habitat Conservation on Private Lands -- Session 2
Moderator: Bill Hohman, NRCS
Grand Salon E
3:30 - 5:15 p.m. Synthesis and Futures Session (TBA) Grand Salons ABC
6:30 - 10:30 p.m. Awards Ceremony and Banquet
Entertainment = HanaLena
Skyway

 

Back to the Top

Download the full agenda

 © All material in this site is owned by the individual authors and may not be reproduced in any form without written consent.  top